FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: France / India
Description: Frankincense originates from a small scraggly tree with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. The resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil.
Color: Clear to pale yellow or brown.
Consistency: Thin to slightly viscous.
Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm and spicy, woody odour with a hint of citrus.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.
Practical Applications: Bath - Diffuser - Massage - Perfume - Skin Care.
Historical Uses: Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, coughs, skin ailments, stress and stretch marks. The scent of Frankincense is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.
IT MAY CAUSE SENSITIVITY IN SOME INDIVIDUALS.
CONSULT PHYSICIAN BEFORE USE IF PREGNANT.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
AVOID CONTACT WITH EYES.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
The International Federation of Aroma-Therapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
All products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing relevant technical information specific to the product. Nature's-Excellence-Inc.com (Nature's Excellence, Inc.) shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.