NUTMEG ESSENTIAL OIL 10 ML

$5.00

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans

Plant Part: Seeds

Origin: India

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note of medium aroma, Nutmeg's scent is soft, spicy, and woody with a slightly musky note.

Blends With: Lavender, Clary Sage, Geranium, Rosemary, Petitgrain and Orange.

Product Abstract: Nutmeg Essential Oil is derived from an evergreen tree capable of growing 20 meters in height. It produces a fleshy red fruit that is then dried. The exterior husk is dried and produces Mace, while the seeds produce Nutmeg. It has been prized as a culinary spice in ancient China, for embalming by the ancient Egyptians, and by the 8th century was commonly used in Britain. In the 12th century, Hildegard of Bingen cited it in her herbal, the first known textbook on the medicinal use of herbs. Today it is used by the cosmetic industry, as well as aromatherapists and naturopathic practitioners.

SAFETY CAUTIONS:

IT MAY CAUSE SENSITIVITY IN SOME INDIVIDUALS.

CONSULT PHYSICIAN BEFORE USE IF PREGNANT.

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.

AVOID CONTACT WITH EYES.

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. 

The International Federation of Aroma-Therapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).

All products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing relevant technical information specific to the product. Nature's-Excellence-Inc.com (Nature's Excellence, Inc.) shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.