SPIKENARD ESSENTIAL OIL 10% 10 ML

$5.00

SPIKENARD ESSENTIAL OIL 10% (AND) FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL

Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi

Plant Part: Rhizomes and Roots

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Description: Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan.

Color: Golden yellow to greenish color slightly viscous liquid.

Practical Applications: Bath - Compress - Diffuser - Inhalation - Massage - Perfume - Skin Care.

Historical Uses: Spikenard Essential Oil is used by aromatherapists for rashes, wrinkles, cuts, insomnia, migraines, and wounds.

Consistency: Medium

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver, and Spice Oils.

Aromatic Scent: Spikenard Essential Oil has an earthy, harsh wood like smell that is slightly musty. 

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS:

IT MAY CAUSE SENSITIVITY IN SOME INDIVIDUALS.

CONSULT PHYSICIAN BEFORE USE IF PREGNANT.

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.

AVOID CONTACT WITH EYES.

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. 

The International Federation of Aroma-Therapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).

All products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing relevant technical information specific to the product. Nature's-Excellence-Inc.com (Nature's Excellence, Inc.) shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.