Botanical Name: Butyrospermum Parkii
Extraction Method: Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Nuts
This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After heat refinement, the butter has an off-white color and almost no odor, but the applications remain the same. It is solid at room temperature and creamier than its non-refined counterpart.
Common Uses: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used to make massage butters, body butters, lip balms, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 2 year when stored properly.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.